Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Arhaus reports before the market opens, meaning Day 0 captures the first full trading session where investors react to results, while Day +1 reflects follow-through.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | +$1.45 (+17.62%) | $1.24 (15.01%) | -$0.08 (-0.83%) | $0.52 (5.37%) |
| 2026-05-07 | -$0.51 (-6.79%) | $0.67 (8.83%) | -$0.57 (-8.06%) | $0.48 (6.78%) |
| 2026-02-26 | +$0.88 (+10.50%) | $1.80 (21.54%) | -$1.01 (-10.91%) | $1.21 (13.12%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.36 (-3.69%) | $0.73 (7.48%) | +$0.44 (+4.68%) | $0.77 (8.24%) |
| 2025-08-07 | +$2.12 (+21.48%) | $1.50 (15.20%) | -$0.77 (-6.42%) | $1.25 (10.38%) |
| 2025-05-08 | -$0.43 (-5.14%) | $0.60 (7.24%) | +$0.03 (+0.38%) | $0.45 (5.67%) |
| 2025-02-26 | -$0.96 (-8.06%) | $1.56 (13.10%) | -$1.58 (-14.43%) | $1.51 (13.79%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$0.58 (+6.36%) | $1.51 (16.56%) | -$0.02 (-0.21%) | $0.79 (8.19%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 9.95% | 13.12% | 5.74% | 8.95% |
Arhaus has exhibited significant volatility around earnings, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 9.95% and Day +1 follow-through averaging 5.74%.
The most dramatic reaction came in August 2026, when the stock surged 17.62% on Day 0 following the 75% earnings beat, with relatively modest follow-through the next day. This was the largest single-day move in the recent history.
Conversely, February 2026 saw a 10.50% Day 0 gain, but then reversed sharply with a 10.91% decline on Day +1, illustrating how initial enthusiasm can quickly fade.
The May 2026 report triggered a 6.79% Day 0 decline, followed by further weakness of 8.06% on Day +1, reflecting concerns about slowing demand trends.
Historically, Arhaus tends to see larger moves on Day 0 (averaging 9.95%) compared to Day +1 (5.74%), suggesting the market digests most of the news immediately. However, the wide range of outcomes—from double-digit gains to high-single-digit losses—underscores the stock's sensitivity to both earnings surprises and forward guidance. Investors should expect meaningful volatility, particularly given the elevated expectations following last quarter's blowout performance.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 16) |
| Expected Move | $0.85 (6.46%) |
| Expected Range | $12.30 to $14.00 |
| Implied Volatility | 108.49% |
The options market is pricing a 6.46% expected move for the November 20 expiration, which is below the stock's average historical Day 0 move of 9.95% and well below the 13.12% average intraday range. This suggests options traders may be underestimating potential volatility, particularly given the wide range of outcomes in recent quarters and the heightened expectations following the Q2 beat.
Arhaus currently holds an average analyst recommendation of 4.20, indicating a Buy rating. The consensus has improved over the past month, rising from 3.93, as sentiment has turned more constructive following the strong Q2 performance.
The rating breakdown shows 9 Strong Buys (up from 7 a month ago), 0 Moderate Buys, and 6 Holds (down from 8), with no Sell ratings. This shift reflects growing confidence among analysts that the company can sustain its momentum.
Price Target Implications
The mean price target of $11.54 sits 12.2% below the current price of $13.15, suggesting analysts believe the recent rally may have gotten ahead of fundamentals. The range spans from a high of $13.50 (2.7% upside) to a low of $10.00 (24.0% downside), indicating meaningful disagreement about the stock's fair value.
The disconnect between the improved Buy rating and the below-market price target suggests analysts are positive on the long-term story—showroom expansion, product innovation, and the affluent customer base—but cautious about near-term valuation after the stock's sharp run-up. Several analysts have raised price targets in recent months, but the stock has outpaced those increases, leaving limited upside to consensus.
The Barchart Technical Opinion currently stands at 100% Buy, unchanged from last week but up sharply from 72% Buy a month ago. This acceleration reflects strong momentum as the stock has rallied heading into earnings.
Trend Characteristics: The signal shows Maximum strength and ranks in the Top 1% of all stocks, indicating an exceptionally strong technical environment heading into the earnings release.
The stock is trading above all key moving averages, a bullish configuration that confirms the strength of the uptrend. The current price of $13.15 sits well above the 5-day ($12.58), 10-day ($12.09), 20-day ($11.04), 50-day ($9.72), 100-day ($9.00), and 200-day ($8.35) moving averages. The widening gap between the current price and longer-term averages illustrates the magnitude of the recent rally.
The options market is pricing a 6.46% expected move through the November 20 expiration, with an implied range of $12.30 to $14.00.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $12.58 | 50-Day MA | $9.72 |
| 10-Day MA | $12.09 | 100-Day MA | $9.00 |
| 20-Day MA | $11.04 | 200-Day MA | $8.35 |
The technical setup is overwhelmingly supportive heading into earnings, with the stock in a confirmed uptrend across all timeframes and trading well above all major moving averages. However, the magnitude of the recent rally—up more than 50% from the 200-day moving average—raises the stakes for this report. A strong beat and raise could extend the momentum, but any disappointment could trigger profit-taking given how far the stock has run. The options market's relatively modest expected move suggests traders may be underestimating potential volatility.