Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Monte Rosa does not specify an earnings release time in the available data, though biotech companies typically report after market close.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-06 | +$0.10 (+0.64%) | $0.80 (5.12%) | +$0.17 (+1.08%) | $0.47 (2.99%) |
| 2026-05-07 | -$0.58 (-2.84%) | $1.12 (5.47%) | -$0.42 (-2.12%) | $0.95 (4.77%) |
| 2026-03-17 | -$0.32 (-1.96%) | $0.77 (4.71%) | -$0.27 (-1.68%) | $0.61 (3.81%) |
| 2025-11-06 | +$0.70 (+5.69%) | $1.54 (12.51%) | -$0.70 (-5.38%) | $1.46 (11.26%) |
| 2025-08-07 | -$0.13 (-2.87%) | $0.21 (4.82%) | +$0.15 (+3.55%) | $0.27 (6.50%) |
| 2025-05-08 | +$0.37 (+9.61%) | $0.86 (22.21%) | -$0.13 (-3.08%) | $0.54 (12.80%) |
| 2025-03-20 | +$0.36 (+5.37%) | $0.96 (14.40%) | -$1.26 (-17.85%) | $1.54 (21.81%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$0.08 (+0.85%) | $0.53 (5.61%) | -$0.27 (-2.83%) | $0.85 (8.92%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 3.73% | 9.36% | 4.70% | 9.11% |
Monte Rosa has shown moderate to high volatility around earnings, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 3.73% and an average Day +1 move of 4.70%. The stock's post-earnings behavior has been inconsistent, with no clear directional bias.
The most dramatic reaction came in November 2025, when the stock surged 5.69% on Day 0 before reversing sharply to a 5.38% decline on Day +1, reflecting initial optimism followed by profit-taking. In May 2025, the stock jumped 9.61% on Day 0 but gave back gains with a 3.08% decline the following session. The March 2025 report saw a 5.37% Day 0 gain followed by a brutal 17.85% Day +1 drop—the largest single-day decline in the dataset.
More recent reports have been quieter. The August 2026 report produced only a 0.64% Day 0 move and a 1.08% Day +1 gain, while May 2026 saw a 2.84% Day 0 decline and a 2.12% Day +1 drop. The average Day 0 range of 9.36% and Day +1 range of 9.11% suggest significant intraday swings even when the net move is modest.
Investors should expect mid-single-digit percentage moves on average, with the potential for double-digit swings if the report includes unexpected clinical updates or material changes to cash guidance.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 16) |
| Expected Move | $0.60 (5.50%) |
| Expected Range | $10.23 to $11.42 |
| Implied Volatility | 117.76% |
The options market is pricing a 5.50% expected move by the November 20 expiration, which sits above the stock's average historical Day 0 move of 3.73% but below the average Day +1 move of 4.70%. This suggests the market is anticipating a moderately elevated reaction to the Q3 report, though not as extreme as some past earnings events. The 117.76% average implied volatility reflects the high uncertainty typical of clinical-stage biotech stocks with binary catalysts.
Analysts remain overwhelmingly bullish on Monte Rosa, with 10 Strong Buys, 0 Moderate Buys, 1 Hold, and no Sell ratings—translating to an average recommendation of 4.82 out of 5.0. The consensus has improved from a month ago, when the stock had 9 Strong Buys.
The average price target of $26.88 implies 148% upside from the current price, with a high estimate of $37.00 and a low of $19.00. The wide target range reflects differing views on the probability of clinical success and the value of Monte Rosa's strategic partnerships. The high target suggests some analysts see significant upside if MRT-8102 cardiovascular data validates the platform and multiple Phase 2 programs advance successfully. The low target of $19.00 still implies 76% upside, indicating even the most cautious analysts see meaningful appreciation potential.
The bullish consensus reflects confidence in Monte Rosa's leadership position in the molecular glue degrader space, its deep cash reserves extending into 2029, and the potential for milestone payments from Novartis and Roche to offset near-term revenue declines. However, the recent downward revision of Guggenheim's target from $35 to $28 suggests some analysts are tempering expectations as the company navigates the transition from early-stage biomarker data to larger, more expensive Phase 2 trials.
Monte Rosa's technical setup heading into earnings is cautionary, with the Barchart Technical Opinion registering an 88% Sell signal—unchanged from last week but improved from the 100% Sell reading a month ago. The signal reflects Strong strength with a Weakening direction, suggesting the bearish technical pressure is beginning to ease but remains firmly in place.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The Strong signal strength combined with a Weakening direction suggests Monte Rosa is in a firmly bearish technical environment, though the recent improvement from 100% to 88% Sell indicates some stabilization may be underway as the stock approaches earnings.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $10.70 | 50-Day MA | $11.86 |
| 10-Day MA | $10.74 | 100-Day MA | $15.85 |
| 20-Day MA | $10.57 | 200-Day MA | $17.18 |
The stock is trading above its 5-day ($10.70), 10-day ($10.74), and 20-day ($10.57) moving averages, indicating short-term stabilization after recent weakness. However, it remains below its 50-day ($11.86), 100-day ($15.85), and 200-day ($17.18) moving averages, confirming the longer-term downtrend remains intact. The stock has declined 31.7% from its 100-day average and 37.0% from its 200-day average, reflecting significant technical damage over the past several months.
The technical setup is unsupportive heading into earnings. While the short-term moving averages suggest some near-term stabilization, the deeply negative medium- and long-term signals indicate the stock lacks a technical cushion to absorb a disappointing report. Conversely, a strong earnings beat or positive clinical update could provide the catalyst needed to reverse the bearish trend and reclaim the 50-day moving average at $11.86.