Note: These figures reflect diluted GAAP earnings per share, reported before non-recurring items, and may differ from the non-GAAP figures used by some sources.
Under Armour reports before the market opens, meaning Day 0 captures the first full trading session where investors react to results.
| Earnings Date | Day 0 Move | Day 0 Range | Day +1 Move | Day +1 Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-07 | -$0.29 (-4.53%) | $0.61 (9.53%) | -$0.24 (-3.93%) | $0.50 (8.10%) |
| 2026-05-12 | -$1.03 (-17.00%) | $0.37 (6.11%) | +$0.08 (+1.59%) | $0.41 (8.15%) |
| 2026-02-06 | +$1.28 (+20.38%) | $1.16 (18.39%) | +$0.30 (+3.97%) | $0.51 (6.75%) |
| 2025-11-06 | -$0.06 (-1.30%) | $0.34 (7.38%) | +$0.11 (+2.42%) | $0.18 (3.96%) |
| 2025-08-08 | -$1.20 (-18.07%) | $0.52 (7.91%) | -$0.32 (-5.88%) | $0.54 (9.83%) |
| 2025-05-13 | +$0.06 (+0.97%) | $0.41 (6.60%) | +$0.00 (+0.00%) | $0.54 (8.61%) |
| 2025-02-06 | -$0.64 (-7.77%) | $1.09 (13.23%) | -$0.30 (-3.95%) | $0.32 (4.28%) |
| 2024-11-07 | +$2.38 (+27.20%) | $1.73 (19.77%) | -$1.45 (-13.03%) | $1.46 (13.12%) |
| Avg Abs Move | 12.15% | 11.11% | 4.35% | 7.85% |
Under Armour's stock has exhibited highly volatile post-earnings behavior, with an average absolute Day 0 move of 12.15% and Day +1 follow-through averaging 4.35%. The historical pattern shows dramatic swings in both directions, reflecting the market's uncertainty about the company's turnaround trajectory.
The most extreme reactions occurred in November 2024 (up 27.20% on Day 0, then down 13.03% on Day +1) and February 2026 (up 20.38% on Day 0). Conversely, the stock suffered sharp declines in August 2025 (down 18.07%) and May 2026 (down 17.00%). More recently, the August 2026 report produced a relatively modest 4.53% decline despite the company cutting its full-year outlook.
The wide Day 0 range averaging 11.11% indicates significant uncertainty heading into each release, while the 7.85% average Day +1 range suggests continued volatility as investors digest the results and guidance. Given the current environment of weakening demand and the company's margin-focused reset strategy, investors should prepare for another potentially significant move in either direction depending on whether management can demonstrate stabilization in key metrics.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Expiration Date | 11/20/26 (DTE 15) |
| Expected Move | $0.63 (11.29%) |
| Expected Range | $4.94 to $6.20 |
| Implied Volatility | 89.42% |
The options market is pricing an 11.29% expected move for Under Armour through the November 20 expiration, slightly below the stock's average historical Day 0 move of 12.15% but above the average Day +1 move of 4.35%. This suggests options traders are anticipating meaningful volatility but perhaps less dramatic than some of the extreme swings seen in prior quarters, reflecting a market that has already absorbed significant uncertainty around the company's outlook revision.
Analysts maintain a cautious stance on Under Armour, with a consensus rating of 2.85 (between Sell and Hold) based on 27 analysts. The breakdown shows 3 Strong Buys, 0 Moderate Buys, 19 Holds, 0 Moderate Sells, and 5 Strong Sells—a distribution that skews defensive with 70% of analysts in the Hold camp.
The average price target of $5.84 implies just 4.8% upside from the current price of $5.57, with estimates ranging from a low of $4.00 to a high of $9.00. This narrow implied upside reflects limited conviction in near-term appreciation potential, consistent with the view that the company is in the early stages of a multi-year transformation.
Analyst sentiment has remained unchanged over the past month, with rating counts holding steady at the same levels. This stability suggests the analyst community has already incorporated the company's revised outlook and challenging demand environment into their views following the August quarter report. The lack of meaningful upgrades or downgrades indicates a wait-and-see posture as analysts look for concrete evidence that the brand reset is gaining traction and revenue trends are stabilizing.
Under Armour's technical setup heading into earnings shows improving momentum after a difficult year. The Barchart Technical Opinion currently registers a 40% Sell signal, representing a significant improvement from 64% Sell one week ago and 88% Sell one month ago. This rapid strengthening reflects the stock's recent rally, with shares climbing above multiple short-term moving averages.
The stock is currently trading above its 5-day ($5.38), 10-day ($5.06), 20-day ($4.95), and 50-day ($4.88) moving averages, indicating positive near-term momentum. However, it remains below the 100-day ($5.58) and 200-day ($5.93) moving averages, suggesting longer-term resistance levels lie ahead.
Timeframe Analysis:
Trend Characteristics: The technical environment is characterized by a Soft trend with Weakest directional momentum, suggesting the recent bounce lacks strong conviction and remains vulnerable to reversal on disappointing results.
| Period | Value | Period | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-Day MA | $5.38 | 50-Day MA | $4.88 |
| 10-Day MA | $5.06 | 100-Day MA | $5.58 |
| 20-Day MA | $4.95 | 200-Day MA | $5.93 |
The stock's position above short-term moving averages but below longer-term trend indicators creates a mixed technical picture heading into earnings. The 100-day moving average at $5.58 represents immediate overhead resistance, while the 200-day at $5.93 marks a more significant hurdle. The rapid improvement in the Barchart Opinion from 88% Sell to 40% Sell over the past month indicates the stock has benefited from a relief rally, but the overall setup remains cautionary. With the long-term trend still firmly in sell territory and the stock approaching key resistance levels, the technical backdrop suggests limited room for upside surprise unless results and guidance significantly exceed expectations. Conversely, any disappointment could quickly reverse recent gains and send the stock back toward the $4.88-$4.95 support zone established by the 20-day and 50-day moving averages.